St Bede's Day 2018

Posted on the 17th May 2018 in the Category - News





Ordinations 2018

Posted on the 11th May 2018 in the Category - Announcements


The Bishop of Beverley will ordain the following candidates:

 

Diaconate

 

Michael Vyse

1 July: 17.00

Worksop Priory

 

Priesthood

 

Mark Mawhinney

2 July: 19.30

St John the Evangelist, Seaham Harbour

Nicholas Johnson

10 July: 19.00

Manchester Cathedral

 

 

Please pray for them.

 

A list of The Society Ordinations can be found here.



Lecture at Clumber Park 2018

Posted on the 8th May 2018 in the Category - News





Recent Visits of Bishop Glyn

Posted on the 5th April 2018 in the Category - News


Here are a selection of photos of just some of Bishop Glyn’s recent visits.

 

25 May - National Pilgrimage to Walsingham

29 May - Visit to St Augustine`s, Pendlebury

7 June - Visit to St Matthew`s, Little Lever

9 June - Ordination of Daniel Howard and also here.

18 June - Confirmation at St John`s, South Bank

5 July - Ordination of Chris Brading

7 July - Ordination of Kyle McNeil

Kyle McNeil

St Mary the Virgin, Cockerton

9 July - Confirmation at St Aidan`s, Grangetown

26 July - Confirmation at St Oswald`s, Filey

6 August - Confirmation at St Saviour's, Scarborough

6 September - Visit to St Mary, Bishophill, York

9 September - Confirmation at St Thomas, Liscard

10-13 September - Sheffield Diocese Crossroads Mission and also here and here.

19 September - Walsingham Festival

20 September - Confirmation at St Paul's, Royton

21 September - Confirmation at St Matthew's, Douglas

16 October - Confirmation at St Luke, Kingstanding

17 October - Confirmation at Christ Church, Chadderton

18 October - Confirmation at St Bede's, Newsham

19 October - Confirmation at Holy Trinity, Blackley

20 October - Opening of the Art House at St Matthew's, Carver Street, Sheffield

20 October - Confirmation at St Mary Magdalen`s, Winton

23 October - Confirmation at Holy Trinity, Dalton

1 November - Confirmation at St Matthew, Carver Street, Sheffield

1 November - Visit to All Saints, North Street, York

4 November - Confirmation at St Cyprian's, Sneiton

15 November - Confirmation at St Hilda's, Thurnscoe

13 December - Confirmation at St John's, Knutsford

5 February - Liscensing of Fr Michael Fish

16 March - Lent talk at Holy Trinity, Southport

21 March - Chrism Mass at St Aidan`s, Grangetown

27 March - Visit to All Saints, North Street, York

16 April - Confirmation at All Saints, South Shields

7 May - Visit to King the King, Bowburn

22 May - Ordination of Adam Wogan

26 May - Ordinations at Sheffield Cathedral

2 July - Confirmation at St Luke's, Southport

17 September - Walsingham Festival at Liverpool Cathedral

25 September - Confirmation at St Paul's, Royton

8 October - Nothern Provincial Festival

29 October - Visit to St Saviour`s, Scarborough

12 November - Licensing at St Hilda of Whitby, Grangetown

15 March - Confirmation at St James the Great, Haydock

26 March - Confirmation at St Margaret, Swinton

28 June - Ordination of Endre Kormos

2 July - Ordinations at Sheffield Cathedral

3 July - Ordination of Alistair Hodkinson

16 July - Deaconing of Nicholas Johnson

2 September - St Cuthbert Festival 2017

19 September - Licensing at All Saints, North Street, York

20 October - Confirmation at Holy Trinity, Dalton

22 October - Confirmation at St Bede, Newsham

23 October - Licensing at St Matthew's, Douglas

29 October - Confirmation at St Barnabas, Crewe

1 November - Visit to All Saint, North St, York

11 November - Licensing at St Andrews, Blackhall

19 November - Forward in Faith National Assembly

26 November - Confirmation at All Saints, North Street, York

8 December - Installation & Induction of Grant Naylor

11 March - Confirmation at St Matthew, Douglas

30 March - Visit to All Saints, North Street, York

3 May - Visit to St Philip & S James New Bentley



Chrism Masses 2018

Posted on the 13th February 2018 in the Category - Announcements


 

 

This year Bishop Glyn will celebrate the following Chrism Masses for the See of Beverley:

 

Sunday 25th March
6.00pm S Aidan, Grangetown, Sunderland  Register Here
Monday 26th March
12noon S Leonard's, Loftus
Register Here
Tuesday 27th March 11.30am Manchester Cathedral Register Here
Wednesday 28th March 12noon S Catherine of Siena, Sheffield
Register Here

 

Those bringing groups, and priests wishing to concelebrate should complete the online registration form by clicking the appropriate link above, or fill in the appropriate section of this form and return it to Ellie Doolan, Holy Trinity Rectory, 81 Micklegate, York, YO1 6LE.

 

Chrism Masses celebrated by the other Bishops of the Society (including those of the Bishops of Wakefield and Burnley in the Northern Province) can be found here.

St Helen’s, Carlin How



 

Next

Last

Records 1 to 5 of 134